CLCA Privacy Policy

CLCA Privacy Policy

 

What Personal Information CLCA may collect:

The Personal information CLCA collects includes name, addresses, email addresses and telephone numbers.

 

How CLCA collects Personal Information:

CLCA will collect Personal Information when you voluntarily provide it through our Site https://www.cordovalake.ca, in writing, in person, by email or on social media.

 

How CLCA uses Personal Information:

CLCA is committed to keeping your Personal Information accurate, confidential, secure and private. The CLCA uses your Personal Information for the following purposes.

  1. To maintain an up-to-date Master CLCA Member Listing. Note, this is also a requirement under the Ontario Not-for-Profit Corporation Act (ONCA).

  2. To communicate CLCA business with CLCA members.

  3. To have emergency contact information for properties, in case the need ever arises. 

 

How CLCA protects Personal Information:

All Personal Information you provide is protected under the Government of Ontario’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. The CLCA only collects personal data with approval, using fair and lawful means, and only uses it for the purpose for which it was collected, or as required by law.

 

About consent to receive CLCA messages by email:

CLCA complies with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL). Our CLCA emails comply with the requirements of CASL to include a way CLCA members can be removed from our mailing list, if desired.

 

What to do if your Personal Information changes:

CLCA assumes that the information you provide to us is accurate. If at anytime your personal information changes, the CLCA hopes to be informed of it immediately. You can send an email with updated information to CLCA Secretary at secretaryclca@gmail.com